Welcome to the Pepsi-Titleist Junior Tour 2019 Season

Mar 31, 2020 | Posted by Bill Wogden

2020 Schedule

2020 Pepsi-Titleist Junior Tour Schedule

Event 1    Saturday, July 4        at Barrie C.C.                       2:00 pm shotgun

Event 2    Monday, July 13        at Shelburne G&CC             1:00 pm shotgun

Event 3    Friday, July 17           at Innisbrook G.C                 1:00 pm shotgun

Event 4    Sunday, July 19        at Midland G&CC                  2:00 pm shotgun

Event 5    Monday, July 27        at South Muskoka C&GC     1:00 pm shotgun

Event 6    Friday, August 7        at Shanty Bay GC                 9:00 am shotgun

Event 7    Sunday, August 16    at Vespra Hills GC                1:00 pm shotgun

 

The Pepsi-Titleist Junior Tour will send teams to:

Ontario Summer Games    (London, ON)                            July 31 to August 2

Junior Tour Championship  (Humber Cup - Ottawa area)    August 23-25

Teams will be selected based on the current standings.

 

* All tournaments are subject to change - posted on March 31, 2020.  Please watch for futher updates based on Coronavirus restrictions for golfer health and safety.    Thank you.


Posted by: anonymous | Apr 6, 2021 10:55 AM


where do you go to sign up to be on the tour

Aug 29, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

Pepsi-Titleist Wins U19 at Humber Cup

The 4-player team of Cade Preston, Jacob Stoddart, Mitch Brassard, and Michael Simon captured the Boys U19 title at the Tour Championship Humber Cup.  The four juniors, all from Barrie Country Club, played three competitive rounds.  Alternate shot, better ball, and singles formats were each used for one round.  The competition was held over two days at Shelburne Golf & Country Club.

Cade Preston captured the individual title In Boys U19 following a three-hole playoff.

Morgan Rutledge and Emily Harlond (both from Shelburne) finished 2nd in the Girls U19.

Matteo Rinaldi (Barrie) and Austin Reid (Shelburne) finished 2nd in the Boys U11

David Simon and Ashton Rinaldi (both from Barrie) finished 3rd in the Boys U13.

Sam Young, Pepsi-Titleist Tour President, was thrilled with the Tour's first win in the Boys U19 after 20 years of competing in the Tour Championship.  Sam also said "it was a very good tournament, with strong support from the various competing Tours, and some very fine play".  



Aug 23, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

Humber Cup Tour Team Championship

Good luck to your Pepsi-Titleist Team next week in the "Humber Cup" Tour Team Championship.  The event is played at Shelburne Golf & Country Club on August 26-27.

Boys U19 - Cade Preston (Barrie), Jacob Stoddart (Barrie), Mitch Brassard (Barrie), Michael Simon (Barrie)

Boys U15 - Mackenzie Fullerton (South Muskoka), Gregor Lawson (Shelburne)

Boys U13 - Logan Shannon (Shanty Bay), David Simon (Barrie)

Boys U11 - Matteo Rinaldi (Barrie), Austin Reid (Shelburne)

Girls U19 - Morgan Rutledge (Shelburne), Emily Harlond (Shelburne)

Girls U17 - Kaelyn Preston (Barrie), Ella Dupuis (Barrie)

Girls U15 - MacKenzie Czapla (Midland), Sophia Crawford-Bald (Midland)



Aug 15, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

End of Season Notes

The tour consisted of 6 events with a total of 543 rounds for an average of just over 90 players per event.  A typical event had 66 boys and 24 girls playing.

Barrie Country Club won all 3 team awards (overall, boys, girls).

Boys wins by Club - 30 total competitions (6 events x 5 age groups)

Barrie (21), South Muskoka (4), Shanty Bay (3), Shelburne (1), Midland (1), Vespra Hills (0)

Girls wins by Club - 24 total competitions (6 events x 4 age groups)

Shelburne (14), Barrie (8), Midland (2)

 



FINAL Team Standings

Aug 15, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Event 6 (Shelburne) Wrap Up

Aug 15, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Final Event - Thur. Aug. 15 at Shelburne

Aug 10, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Team Standings after Event 5

Aug 10, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Event 5 (Shanty Bay) Wrap Up

Aug 10, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Team Standings after Event 4

Jul 29, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Event 4 (South Muskoka) Wrap Up

Jul 29, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Event 3 Wrap Up

Jul 22, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Team Standings after Event 3

Jul 22, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Event 3 - 18 hole results

Jul 22, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Event 3 - 9 hole results

Jul 21, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Event 3 in progress

Jul 21, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Event 2 wrap up

Jul 8, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Team Standings after Event 2

Jul 8, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Event 2 at Barrie - 18 hole Results

Jul 6, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Event 2 at Barrie - 9 hole Results

Jul 6, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Event 1 Wrap Up

Jul 4, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Team Standings after Event 1

Jul 4, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Event 1 - 18 hole results

Jul 4, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Event 1 - 9 hole results

Jul 3, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

Tour Starts this Week

Jul 2, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry

2019 Pepsi-Titleist Junior Tour

Jul 1, 2019 | Posted by Bill Wogden

View entry
Pepsi-Titleist Junior Tour Sponsors:

Tour Sponsor

Tour Sponsor

Tour Sponsor

 

Tour Hi-Lights...

Event 6 Winners

at Shelburne

Girls

U13 - Ava Dimartino (SH)

U15 - Sydney White (B) 

U17 - Emily Harlond (SH)

U19 - Grace Holjak (B) 

Boys

U11 - Matteo Rinaldi (B)

U13 - Josh Lane (SM)

U15 - Nick Holjak (B) 

U17 - Matthew Inglis (B)

U19 - Cade Preston (B)

 

Event 5 Winners

at Shanty Bay

Girls

U13 - Ava Dimartino (SH)

U15 - Sydney White (B) 

U17 - Kaelyn Preston (B)

U19 - Morgan Rutledge (SH)

 

Boys

U11 - Ben Clarke (M)

U13 - Josh Lane (SM)

U15 - Finn Kennie (SB)

U17 - Michael Simon (B)

U19 - Cade Preston (B)

 

Event 4 Winners

at South Muskoka C&GC

Girls

U13 - Ava Dimartino (SH)

U15 - Sydney White (B) 

U17 - Emily Harlond (SH)

U19 - Morgan Rutledge (SH)

 

Boys

U11 - Matteo Rinaldi (B)

U13 - David Simon (B)

U15 - NIck Holjak (B)

U17 - Matthew Inglis (B)

U19 - Michael Ikejiani (B)

 

Event 3 Winners

at Midland G&CC

Girls

U13 - Ava Dimartino (SH)

U15 - Mackenzie Czapla (M) 

U17 - Emily Harlond (SH)

U19 - Morgan Rutledge (SH)

 

Boys

U11 - Matteo Rinaldi (B)

U13 - Logan Shannon (SB)

U15 - Gregor Lawson (SH)

U17 - Mitch Brassard (B)

U19 - Cade Preston (B)

 

Event 2 Winners

at Barrie C.C.

Girls

U13 - Ava Dimartino (SH)

U15 - Sydney White (B)

U17 - Emily Harlond (SH)

U19 - Grace Holjak (B)

 

Boys

U11 - Matteo Rinaldi (B)

U13 - Josh Lane (SM)

U15 - Nick Holjak (B)

U17 - Matthew Inglis (B)

U19 - Cade Preston (B)

 

Event 1 Winners

at Vespra Hills 

Girls

U13 - Ava Dimartino (SH)

U15 - Mackenzie Czapla (M)

U17 - Emily Harlond (SH)

U19 - Grace Holjak (B)

 

Boys

U11 - Matteo Rinaldi (B)

U13 - Logan Shannon (SB)

U15 - Mackenzie Fullerton (SM)

U17 - Mitch Brassard (B)

U19 - Cade Preston (B)